Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Nautek Marine is a trading name of Infinity Concepts Pty Ltd

Legal Notices - Privacy Policy for use of Nautek Marine  Online Shop.

 

nautek.com.au Online Shop is managed by Infinity Concepts Pty Ltd ABN 75 606 690 993 to bring to the community of recreational and commercial boating as a whole in Australia a resource of related information, the ability to communicate and other value added services.

By using any or all aspects of the services provided on the website nautek.com.au, whether as a non-member, member or associate member you are considered to have accepted these terms of use in this Privacy Policy.

 

Privacy Policy

To be read in conjunction with Nautek's Terms and Conditions

This policy addresses personal privacy matters. Its purpose is to explain, in general terms, what sort of personal information nautek.com.au holds and why we hold it, and how nautek.com.au collects, uses and discloses that information. In this policy, where we refer to "you" or "your", we are referring specifically to natural persons as opposed to other entities such as partnerships, trusts and companies.

nautek.com.au is committed to safeguarding the privacy of any personal information individuals are required, or may choose, to give to us. This policy represents nautek.com.au position on the management of personal information. It also reflects the requirements of the Privacy Act and has been prepared with the assistance of publications issued by the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

 

 

How does nautek.com.au collect personal information

nautek.com.au will only ask for the personal information it reasonably requires to do business with you. Most information is obtained through online forms like the registration sigup details at our website nautek.com.au. We may also collect personal information via phone or through hardcopy forms.

nautek.com.au will not collect non-publicly available personal information about you without your consent and will not buy, rent or otherwise acquire information about you from third parties (such as marketing agencies) without your prior express consent.

 

Security capabilities and policy for transmission of payment card details.

We need your credit or debit card information (card number, expiry date, billing address, postcode, name on card and CSV number) to process your payments. All such information will only be transmitted using secure servers. We will not use this information for any purpose other than to process your payments. Your CSV number will not be stored once payment has been successful.

Credit card details are not stored anywhere in our database at any time, but they are transmitted from our website to the ANZ eGate™ payment gateway with SSL encryption.

 

What information do we collect, How do we use it,

The personal information nautek.com.au may collect about you is dependent, to some extent, upon your relationship with nautek.com.au. The following are some examples of the types of personal information that nautek.com.au may collect from individuals:

When you sign up for admittance to our web site known as new member sign in.

When you submit any suggestion, suggested link, recommendation, upload a file, picture or comment within the web site we also ask for your email address although we will not publish your email address without your prior approval. We may use this information to contact you in clarifying any issues you raised.

When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may ask for your name, address, and email address so we can administer the contest and notify winners. nautek.com.au may also use the information collected to market certain services or products to the contestants. Where nautek.com.au intends to do this, it will advise the contestant of this in the contest’s terms and conditions.

When you make an enquiry we will ask for your name, address, phone number and email address. We may use this information to contact you regarding your enquiry.

We may also use the information we collect to notify you about important functionality changes to the website, new nautek.com.au services, and special offers we think you'll find valuable.

An overview of how nautek.com.au uses and discloses personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the National Privacy Principles (for example, the disclosure of personal information when allowed or required by law), nautek.com.au will only use and/or disclose your personal information for:

the primary purpose for which it is collected; or

a related purpose, where you would reasonably expect that it be used and/or disclosed without your further consent.

Will nautek.com.au send you marketing material in the mail and email and what can you do to stop that,

A related purpose for which nautek.com.au collects personal information may be marketing. However, if this is not the case, nautek.com.au is entitled to send marketing material to you provided it gives you a chance to stop or "opt-out" of receiving this material.

nautek.com.au will set out in all its standard marketing material details of simple steps that you can take to stop receiving marketing material. nautek.com.au will not charge you any additional cost or in any way disadvantage you if you choose to opt out of receiving marketing material.

 

 

When does nautek.com.au share information

nautek.com.au generally will only disclose your personal information to a service provider following confirmation by you for request of or for services or products.

nautek.com.au will not disclose your personal information to a third party for marketing purposes unless nautek.com.au has obtained your express consent or you have "opted-in", that is, you have expressly agreed to your personal information being disclosed to a third party.

nautek.com.au may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

nautek.com.au may release personal information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to comply with law or to protect the rights, property or safety of nautek.com.au, our users, or others.

Functionality on some parts of the nautek.com.au web site are provided by a third party. Personal information submitted in forms on these parts of the site are subject to the Privacy Policies of the relevant third parties.

 

 

Security measures nautek.com.au adopts to protect personal information

nautek.com.au stores personal information in a range of paper-based and electronic forms:

Paper Security – Where personal information is stored in physical form, nautek.com.au will use access control measures such as keyed access and security alarms to deter and detect unauthorized access.

Computer and Network Security – nautek.com.au adopts a number of security measures to protect information from unauthorized access to its computer systems which include:

access control for authorized users such as user passwords and screen saver passwords;

limiting access to shared network drives to authorized staff;

virus checking;

specialized IT support to deal with security risk.

Communications Security – Transmission of personal information may involve insecure telecommunications lines. Security of this personal information is enhanced by:

checking facsimile numbers before sending personal information, and confirming receipt

passwords required for some internet transmissions

checking identity before giving out any personal information; and

encryption of data for high risk transmissions, including credit card details.

Personal information in nautek.com.au possession may be retained in archival storage. Generally nautek.com.au will destroy personal information after a period of seven (7) years following its collection unless it is required, or may be required, to be kept for a longer period because of the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected.

 

 

Access to your personal information held by nautek.com.au

If you want access to your personal information held by nautek.com.au, you should put your request in writing and clearly identify the personal information you seek access to. This is important to ensure that the information can be retrieved quickly and cheaply. All requests for access must be addressed to The Privacy Compliance Officer as below

Depending on the circumstances, nautek.com.au reserves the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee. For example, nautek.com.au reasonable administrative costs might include:

reasonable staff costs in locating and collating the information

reasonable reproduction or photocopying costs; and

reasonable costs involved in having someone explain the information to you.

In some instances, nautek.com.au may not release the personal information. For example, if the information reveals a formula or the fine details of a commercially sensitive decision-making process, then, in these instances, nautek.com.au may decide to give you an explanation of the commercially-sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information.

 

Alteration of records containing personal information

nautek.com.au will take reasonable steps to correct any personal information that is inaccurate.

 

nautek.com.au use of "cookies"

A cookie is a short piece of data that is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user’s machine when the browser visits the server’s site. The cookie is stored on the user’s machine, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your machine. Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its website. A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user’s computer, by using cookies

 

Clickstream Data

Clickstreams are the paths a user takes when navigating a web page or the internet in general. When you visit our website, we make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .co, .uk etc), the data and time of visit to the site, and the type of browser used.

 

Accountability and complaints handling

If you wish to make a complaint to nautek.com.au about a possible breach of privacy, the complaint should be in writing and clearly set out the nature of the complaint. The complaint should be addressed to The Privacy Compliance Officer (see contact details below).

Individuals inquiring about their rights and remedies for breaches of privacy can access detailed information at the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website, Click here [+]

 

How changes to this policy will be notified

nautek.com.au may amend the nautek.com.au Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments to the nautek.com.au Privacy Policy may be necessitated by a variety of factors, including, but not limited to, operational and procedural changes and/or the changing legal environment in which nautek.com.au operates.

When changes are effected, the nautek.com.au Privacy Policy will be updated with the amendments highlighted. The change will be effective on and from the date the amended nautek.com.au Privacy Policy is posted on the websites.

 

Open Forums

Whenever you post unprotected personal information on-line in areas accessible to others - eg chat areas and message boards- that information can be collected and used. Ultimately you are the one who can best control the secrecy of your passwords and account details. You should be careful when you are online.

Private Forums Web Pages Forums,

Whenever you post unprotected personal information on-line in areas accessible to others users of the private forum areas that information can be collected and used by persons other than the intended parties. Unfortunately nautek.com.au cannot be held liable for any issues that may arise from persons giving out intentionally or by misfortune there accessed to the private forum area or web pages that may only be viewed by that party. Ultimately you are the one who can best control the secrecy of your passwords and account details. You should be careful when you are online.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the nautek.com.au Privacy Policy, our privacy practices or your personal information dealings with nautek.com.au, you can send an email to

theshop@nautek.com .au

or write to:

 

The Privacy Compliance Officer

 

Infinity Concepts Pty Ltd

nautek.com.au

280 Boundary Rd Braeside

Victoria 3195

Australia

 

Governing Law

These Service Terms are governed by the laws of the Federal, State and Territories of Australia .